Quick Answer: What Is Your Personal Data?

What is not personal information?

Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) is data that cannot be used on its own to trace, or identify a person.

Examples of non-PII include, but are not limited to: Aggregated statistics on the use of product / service.

Partially or fully masked IP addresses..

Is IP address personal information?

The CCPA defines “personal information” to include online identifies such as an IP address, but only if the identifier “identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” For many businesses, …

What information falls under GDPR?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier …

What are the basic rules of GDPR?

GDPR’s seven principles are: lawfulness, fairness and transparency; purpose limitation; data minimisation; accuracy; storage limitation; integrity and confidentiality (security); and accountability. In reality, only one of these principles – accountability – is new to data protection rules.

What information does GDPR apply to?

What information does the GDPR apply to? The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’, which means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

Is someone’s name personal data?

“’personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier …

Is name and address sensitive data?

“By itself the name John Smith may not always be personal data because there are many individuals with that name. However, where the name is combined with other information (such as an address, a place of work, or a telephone number) this will usually be sufficient to clearly identify one individual.”

Does GDPR apply to private individuals?

If You’re Processing Personal Data for Domestic Purposes The GDPR can apply in virtually any context, except one. Article 2 of the GDPR states that the GDPR doesn’t apply to a “purely personal or household activity.”

What data is being collected on me?

The data they collect includes tracking where you are, what applications you have installed, when you use them, what you use them for, access to your webcam and microphone at any time, your contacts, your emails, your calendar, your call history, the messages you send and receive, the files you download, the games you …

Are emails personal data under GDPR?

The simple answer is that individuals’ work email addresses are personal data. If you are able to identify an individual either directly or indirectly (even in a professional capacity), then GDPR will apply. A person’s individual work email typically includes their first/last name and where they work.

What are the 5 methods of collecting data?

Here are the top six data collection methods:Interviews.Questionnaires and surveys.Observations.Documents and records.Focus groups.Oral histories.

What is included in personal data?

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. What identifies an individual could be as simple as a name or a number or could include other identifiers such as an IP address or a cookie identifier, or other factors.

What are some examples of personal data?

Examples of personal dataa name and surname;a home address;an email address such as name.surname@company.com;an identification card number;location data (for example the location data function on a mobile phone)*;an Internet Protocol (IP) address;a cookie ID*;the advertising identifier of your phone;More items…

What is considered personal data GDPR?

Under the GDPR, personal data is data that relates to or can identify a living person, either by itself or together with other available information. Examples of personal data include a person’s name, phone number, bank details and medical history. A data subject is the individual to whom the personal data relates.

How is personal data used?

Personal data is collected, shared and used in our day-to-day lives. … Personal data can also be used in ways that benefit all of us. For example, under certain conditions it can be used in medical research, or shared with governments to keep people safe from suspected criminals. These uses benefit society as whole.

Is gender considered personal information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.

Are emails personal data?

A name and a corporate email address clearly relates to a particular individual and is therefore personal data.

How do you control personal data?

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure OnlineBe Alert to Impersonators. … Safely Dispose of Personal Information. … Encrypt Your Data. … Keep Passwords Private. … Don’t Overshare on Social Networking Sites. … Use Security Software. … Avoid Phishing Emails. … Be Wise About Wi-Fi.More items…